Northern California Puppet Festival – Schedule


We have the schedules for both Friday Aug 2 and Sat. Aug 3rd

Friday, August 2nd

Times Workshops 1 (Educators)
Room 110
Workshops 2 (Puppeteers)
Room 201
Workshops 2 (Puppeteers)
Dance Studio Rm 213
Shows/Workshops in
Theater (Andrews Hall)
9:00-9:50 AM Puppeteering in 4 Simple Steps
Lee Armstrong
Eyes & Eye Mechanisms
Lisa Zagone
10:00 AM – 10:40 AM Making a Monster Puppet (ages 9+)
Part 1 & 2 (must sign up for 1&2)
Hugo Shum &
Dahlia Yarbrough
“Personal Space”
by Stinky Tales
Doug & Anne Zesiger
10:40-11:10 SEL Workshop
Doug Zesiger
Family Puppet Making with Ilene Kennedy & other puppeteers, after the show, while supplies last. (Theater Lobby and Outside Theater)
Free
11:15 AM-12PM Puppets, Poetry & Pedagogy Apron Puppet Show/Workshop
Marisol Himmel
Bring A Puppet To Life
Beginning/Intermediate

Starts at 11:00 am
Lee Armstrong
12:15:00 PM Lunch
1:00-1:50 PM Expressive Collage Puppetry: Fostering Self-Expression Daniel Gill Finger Puppet
Building/Sculpting

Part 1 & 2 (must sign up for 1&2)
Nao Kobayashi
2:00-2:50 PM Give Them A StageCamilla Henneman Secrets I’ve Learned
from Disney & Pixar

Gabriel Galdamez
3:00-3:50 PM “Puppets in Story & Song” Michael & Valerie Nelson Tabletop Puppets
Heather Gobbée
4:00-4:50 PM “Carnival of the Animals” by Fratello Marionettes>
5:00 – 7 PM Social Hour, Puppet Exhibit, Puppet Store & Explore Sonoma’s Galleries & Restaurants.
7:00:00 PM “Los Animalitos” by
Magical Moonshine Theatre

Saturday, August 3rd

Times Workshops 1
Room 110
Workshops 2
Room 201
Workshops 2
Dance Studio Rm 213
Shows/Workshops in
Theater (Andrews Hall)
9:00-9:50 AM 9:30 Puppet Parade, Sonoma Square to Sonoma Community Center
(9:00 am gather on the Sonoma Plaza near City Hall building.)
10:00-10:50 AM Tommy’s Space Adventure + show ‘n tell for Audience, then Digital Effects for Puppeteers
11:00-11:50AM Social Media for Puppeteers
Grant Baciocco
Improv. for Puppeteers
Heather & Martin Gobbée
12:00:00 PM Lunch
1:00-1:50 PM TV Puppetry
Part 1 & 2 (must sign up for 1 & 2)
Sean & Patrick Johnson Swazzle Inc.
One Pattern, Three Ways
Part 1 & 2 (must sign up for 1 & 2)
C. E. Choy
Rod puppets & Mechanisms
Art Grueneberger
2:00-2:50 PM Rod-Arm Puppet Choreography
Gabriel Galdamez
3:00-3:50 PM Intro to Shadow Puppetry
Margot Marie Fitzsimmons
Giant Puppets Elizabeth Leonard
4:15 – 5:00 PM “The Green Bird” Oregon Shadow Theatre
5:00 – 5:45 PM Social Hour with 70th Anniversary Cake, Puppet Exhibit, Puppet Store & Explore Sonoma’s Galleries & Restaurants.
6:00 – 6:45 PM Puppetahlon Warmup (Signup Required)
7:00-10:00 PM Forbidden Puppet Cabaret
“Summer of Puppet Love” SLAM